?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When the Evil Shredder freezes.. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

When the Evil Shredder freezes.. [Feb. 25th, 2008|12:28 pm]
randomposting
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |Whining.]


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Caption Contest. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jwMj3PJDxuo&e

And I know a lot of you have seen this all ready but I think it's amazing. It's "Frozen Grand Central" where this group of people goes into grand central station and they all freeze at the same time. It's fascinating to watch, especially everyones responses. Greast stuff.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: coolbou
2008-02-25 06:37 pm (UTC)
ImprovEverywhere does a ton of great stuff. That one's probably my favorite (that and the varios MP3 projects, and the cell phone symphony...). I wish I could participate in one of their things. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 06:48 pm (UTC)
This was my first experience learning anything about them! I can't believe I wasn't involved with them when I was in New York! Man, I always miss out on the gret stuff. I may need to check elsewhere for good stuff.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2008-02-25 06:40 pm (UTC)
turtle power!-- err, girl power?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 06:48 pm (UTC)
hehe. ;) My amusement is there's 5 turtles...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-02-25 06:51 pm (UTC)
1. "Naughty Ninja Turtles costume available at any Party City store"

2. "We knew we were all headed for trouble when both Brittney and Kristy showed up as Raphael."

or, similarly:

"KRISTY! You said you'd come as APRIL."
"Ohmigod no way am I going to wear a YELLOW JUMPSUIT to Todd's party!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 06:52 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! You're hysterical. I enjoy you muchly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-02-25 06:54 pm (UTC)

One more

We're Ninja Spice!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 06:55 pm (UTC)

Re: One more

LOL!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: uberchris
2008-02-25 07:33 pm (UTC)
This is like Improv Everywhere. Nice. I work right next to Grand Central. I wish I knew when they done this. I would of been there.

"Bimbos in a Half Shell.... Turtle Power!!"
wait that's not very nice.. they are probably nice girls.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 07:34 pm (UTC)
I woulda loved to have been there. It's reeeeally cool. i love that everyone applauds at the end.

And LOL. Bimbos in a halfshell is hysterical, weather they're nice or not.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kliqueman
2008-02-25 07:46 pm (UTC)
"Middleschool Teachers Are Working Harder Than Ever to Seduce Young Boys"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 07:47 pm (UTC)
LOL. Hysterical!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2008-02-25 08:04 pm (UTC)
the university track and field team try to lull their opponents, the cambridge hares, into a false sense of security
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 08:07 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! SO FUNNY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 08:43 pm (UTC)
Donatello rocks, man!

It's like Quantum Leap gone bad? lol. Aww. i can understand how that could be freaky.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: varity
2008-02-25 08:58 pm (UTC)
the freezing things was awesome :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 09:01 pm (UTC)
I agree. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2008-02-25 09:09 pm (UTC)

Tourists vs. commuters

I commuted into NYC for 16 years, and my first thought was, you can tell the locals from the tourists - the tourists are stopping and going OMG and one guy is *videotaping* (!) people standing still. The locals glance (if that) and keep going.

I've always kind of liked this kind of "performance art." I understand people who think it's silly, but I kinda like it. I'm definitely still just silly enough to want to join in something like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 09:12 pm (UTC)

Re: Tourists vs. commuters

Me too. I'd love to be part of it. I think it's fascinating. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: docjeff
2008-02-25 09:37 pm (UTC)
Middle-aged Housewife Soccer Ball Slayers...now with Power Ranger Vitamins for extra KICK!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 09:39 pm (UTC)
LOL, rock on!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeremyross
2008-02-25 09:37 pm (UTC)
I just wanna know where they got their costumes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 09:39 pm (UTC)
Seriously! They rock!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crnflkgirl
2008-02-25 09:41 pm (UTC)

my first time at captions:

"Give me an N - "
Teenage mutant blond cheerleaders unite!


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 09:43 pm (UTC)

Re: my first time at captions:

LOL, rock on! =) Welcome to the captioning world. You done good.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mike_cupcake
2008-02-25 11:44 pm (UTC)
not a caption

wtf 2 raphaels
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-25 11:45 pm (UTC)
LOL, right!?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-26 12:03 am (UTC)
You're welcome! No problem. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>