?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Save the ducks, says David Beckham. :) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Save the ducks, says David Beckham. :) [Feb. 11th, 2008|01:22 pm]
randomposting
[mood |crazyeducational ;)]
[music |Chopin]

Why not to feed ducks in the park:
Food attracts more than just ducks

1.) Feeding ducks attracts rats, pests and predators that kill ducks and endanger humans.
2.) Rotting food pollutes the water and breeds deadly diseases and parasites...
• A single outbreak of Duck Virus Enteritis (caused by artificial feeding)
kills all of the ducks.
• Uneaten food quickly forms a deadly mold called Aspergillus;
fatal to ducks without early diagnosis and expensive treatment.
• Avian Botulism (caused by artificial feeding)
kills entire waterfowl populations and hospitalizes people.
• Artificially fed ducks emit a parasite causing a condition
in humans called Swimmer's Itch.
3.) Ducks defacate at the site of scattered food or bread, bacteria in feces creates much higher risks for illness or disease.
4.) Most waterfowl die-offs in the past 10 years have been attributed to artificial feeding.
5.) Food waste bobbing on the water's edge is ugly.
6.) Ducks that are overfed create dangerous amounts of waste that harms fish and other animals living in ponds.

7.) Some foods like corn may be OK as a snack for ducks, but fish can't digest it and die. Seeds cause severe cramping pain in ducks.

Please don't feed the ducks


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ARjkbYfTZS0&mode=related&search=
And David Beckham on Scooby Doo. :)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: puckhiggins
2008-02-11 07:27 pm (UTC)
O__________O

Wow. I've always liked feeding the ducks. Guess I wont do it anymore...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 08:13 pm (UTC)
I know. I have really fond memories of doing it as a kid. Always thought I was helping them. One of my LJ buddies pointed it out to me so I thought it was important info to get out there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenwalker
2008-02-11 07:33 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't dare feed David Beckham.. and why is he on Scooby?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 08:14 pm (UTC)
lol, he can afford to feed himself. ;)


And.. it's a good question. LOL. I really don't know, which is why I decided it was perfect Randomposting material.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-02-11 07:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the duck facts. Cartoon David Beckham-not hot.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 08:14 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.. and no, he's really not. Alas.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-02-11 09:20 pm (UTC)
we lived on a small brackish lake when i was in high school, and geese used to FLOCK to our yard. We had these two great dogs - and they got REALLY sick and had to be put to sleep because they got sick from all the goose poo :(

SO DON'T FEED THE GEESE EITHER.
;-)

David Beckham....what is this sock-er of which you speak??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh no. :( I'm so sorry about your doggies.

*hugs*

and lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kroker
2008-02-11 09:25 pm (UTC)
strange. I would have thought dead ducks were a Good Thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 09:28 pm (UTC)
:(

That's so mean. You remind me of the kids at a school I used to go too who would run over the ducklings in the parking lot.

I hope you're joking.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 10:47 pm (UTC)
Maybe a little. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: funkywombat
2008-02-11 10:12 pm (UTC)
Way to over-analyse a simple kid's pastime? CHRIST.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 10:48 pm (UTC)
lol. ;)

Well, I guess they've done studies on it and animals have died, so I think it's good to get the word out there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_theglaiv
2008-02-11 11:35 pm (UTC)
I shouldn't feed the stray possum either, but I only give her small, animal-appropriate treats and she is so cute sitting at the door with her hand out...

But say "NO" to ducks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-11 11:36 pm (UTC)
Awww! As long as they're animal appropriate.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: e_burke
2008-02-12 12:39 am (UTC)
I don't know why people want to feed ducks crap like bread, or sandwich meat.

If you are gonna feed them, give them some fish from a bait shop, or some plants from the farmer's market.

As Mitch Hedberg noted, it is a cruel joke that ducks love bread, but have no means to aquire it. It's not duck food.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-12 05:26 pm (UTC)
*nod* Exactly. Feeding them with appropriate food would be cool, I would think.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: locust_boy
2008-02-12 01:41 am (UTC)
There are a thousand movies and cartoons I will never be able to comfortably watch again.

But knowledge is power!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-12 05:31 pm (UTC)
lol. ;) Sorry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: froose_speaker
2008-02-12 02:10 am (UTC)

...Meep.

I used to LOVE to feed ducks when I was little! (gave me something to do besides fish since I ended up killing all the fish I caught; some bad memories there...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-12 05:44 pm (UTC)

Re: ...Meep.

Me too. I have lots of fond memories if it as a child. But I figured it was important information to share, none the less.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-12 05:46 pm (UTC)
This I didn't know!! Fascinating! You rock!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2008-02-12 05:45 am (UTC)
This is good to know. I had actually planned to find a duck pond where I could take my niece because I always enjoyed feeding the ducks when I was a kid. But now that I know it kills them it takes some of the shine off that memory.

And I'm not sure fish can't eat corn. I remember catching catfish with nothing but corn on the hook when I was a kid.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-12 05:55 pm (UTC)
I know. It made me feel bad too. I'm sure it doesn't always kill them, and that some ucks are most grateful for it. But if it can spread disease and kill an entire family of ducks.. It's not worht it.

Maybe you could get some fish from the local market or something?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ______andmaps
2008-02-12 06:11 am (UTC)
I remember one time in preschool or early elementary school, my class went to the park and we fed ducks. We all got a slice of bread.. but I ended up eating mine because I had no idea why we were there. Hahaha.

That cartoon made me laugh. In one of those, this-is-so-absurd-I-will-laugh-now ways. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ______andmaps
2008-02-12 06:12 am (UTC)
Eating my slice, I mean. Not my duck. Or my class. It's not like I had my own duck though. But I had a class. Err, okay. This is weird, hahaha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-02-12 09:58 am (UTC)
I think that data is all an exageration!We have been feeding ducks for years in ponds and lakes here and there have never been any problems.In fact lots of ducks survive because people feed them!
I aggree that bread is not a natural food for them though!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-12 06:00 pm (UTC)
What do you feed them then? I think it's mainly bread that they're referencing in this situation.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>