?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hopefully the last chapter on this business. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hopefully the last chapter on this business. [Feb. 8th, 2008|11:10 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |Still on Livejournal, for the long haul! :)]
[mood |relievedrelieved]
[music |ABC.com]

Thank you for contacting the Abuse Prevention Team. We have reviewed the comments you've posted, and while they do not fall under the technical definition of spam, they were reported to us as being unwanted comments.

We have, however, decided to revoke the warning you received. You are free to disregard it.

Regards,
Rebecca
LiveJournal Abuse Prevention Team


---

Phew! :) Thanks guys. That was a stressful couple of days. I appreciate your support more then you know.

I think I'm going to figure out how to watch the last episode of LOST on my computer now.

Love you guys, truly, and I've always got your back and I want to thank you for having mine.

*hugs, kisses, and random lovin' to one and all*
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:49 am (UTC)
I know, right? I was freaking out!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2008-02-09 05:17 am (UTC)
Wow. Hard to fathom who would label your comments "unwanted." But still! Victory! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_theglaiv
2008-02-09 05:21 am (UTC)
Hooray!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:50 am (UTC)
=) *throws confetti*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ideasinmotion
2008-02-09 05:25 am (UTC)
You got flagged?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:51 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. They were threatening to suspend my account if I didn't cease and desist with my randomness.

It was pretty scary there for a little while.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rinnychan
2008-02-09 05:27 am (UTC)
Who on earth wouldn't want your comments? If you make a post public, you're opening it up to anyone who wants to say hello.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:52 am (UTC)
That's what I always thought. I had a guy say he was going to come and kill my family and make me watch because I wished him a happy birthday...

I reported that to LJ and they told me to contact my local law enforcement and didn't do anything to his account. It was kinda strange, I thought.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: silvergloss
2008-02-09 05:32 am (UTC)
It's good that's resolved now. =)
Whoever reported your comments was crazy.. but we'll never let them get you! ^_~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:54 am (UTC)
Thanks honey. *huggles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: locust_boy
2008-02-09 05:33 am (UTC)
Hooray! This is fantastic news!

I will celebrate by doing the Charleston for a few minutes. (That dance will NEVER die)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:55 am (UTC)
LOL! ROCK ON! I love the hell out of The Charleston. If I thought I could do it without dying, I would totally join you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenm
2008-02-09 05:39 am (UTC)
I know whenever I first added you I thought I was joining/adding a community. I didn't realize you were one person posting random things on your journal everyday. :) So maybe other some people think the same and get confused when you comment them?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:58 am (UTC)
I guess I can understand that. I'm never nasty on journals to people though.. so I guess I still don't entirely get it. But each to their own, and LJ has decided I'm not a nefarious person so all is well. lol. ;)

Sure was tense there for a couple days, though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lennoxmacbeth
2008-02-09 05:47 am (UTC)
Hooray! :D I'm glad it got straightened out. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 05:59 am (UTC)
Me toooo. lol. ;) Thank you. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2008-02-09 06:05 am (UTC)
YEAH! CONGRATS!
it would be horrible to see you go =[
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 06:07 am (UTC)
Thanks babe!! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 06:09 am (UTC)

Re: Good To See Your Staying On With Us

You know I will!! Thank you so much! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-02-09 06:35 am (UTC)
Yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 06:37 am (UTC)
Your icon rocks my world. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2008-02-09 06:56 am (UTC)
they knew they'd have an angry mob on their hands.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 07:13 am (UTC)
LOL, I think you're right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kharma_creature
2008-02-09 07:47 am (UTC)
good luck xo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks babe. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: uber_squeaky
2008-02-09 07:48 am (UTC)
Yay! Thank God they saw reason, you're the farthest thing from spam there is on Livejournal. *throws a party!*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-09 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey!! :)

*munches on chips and starts DDR on one tv, and Singstar on the other*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>