?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Blazing Plays. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Blazing Plays. [Feb. 1st, 2008|01:00 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |leavin'!]
[mood |amusedspeedy!]
[music |Mickey Mouse Clubhouse]

Hey guys! Heading out for a couple days, but I've got tomorrows post covered. :) Be a bit until I respond, so I apologize in advance. Also, it's the first, but I have no time whatsoever to try and get all your first comments from last month, if I have a hope in packing and not forgetting anything. ;)

Sooo.. tentatively the 4th is when you'll get that post. :)

PLEASE remind me if I forget. :)

Jean Baptiste de chateaubrun (1685-1775) spent 40 years polishing and refining two plays, virtually his lifes work, only to discover that his housekeepr had carelessly used the pages as wrapping paper, losing them forever.

And your Youtube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=au5f6pMgN2s&e

Some wonderful Madeline Kahn from Blazing Saddles.

:)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-02-01 07:11 pm (UTC)
That would really suck. Better have been some nice gifts!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 07:12 pm (UTC)
Gifts? I'm so confused. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-02-01 07:18 pm (UTC)
re gifts:
"Jean Baptiste de chateaubrun (1685-1775) spent 40 years polishing and refining two plays, virtually his lifes work, only to discover that his housekeepr had carelessly used the pages as wrapping paper, losing them forever."

. . . better have been nice gifts. LOL
----------------------------
re: video:
"I need some reeee(breath)eeest" Ha ha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 07:19 pm (UTC)
OH! LOL!! Yeah, I'm a ditz. Sorry!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-02-01 07:21 pm (UTC)
lol. No problem. ;b
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 07:22 pm (UTC)
And isn't that clip the best? :) I love Blazing Saddles.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-02-01 07:25 pm (UTC)
I've never seen it before. I'm gonna have to go out and get it now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 08:52 pm (UTC)
Oh it's hysterical. A little offensive, but it's Mel Brooks, so it's the good kind of offensive. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m_buggie
2008-02-01 07:22 pm (UTC)
Dude, if that had been me you would've heard about a mysterious death happening quickly afterwards, followed by an advertisement being placed for a new housekeeper.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 07:23 pm (UTC)
LOL, right? Oh I would have slapped the bitch into kingdom come.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2008-02-01 07:30 pm (UTC)
Have a great mini-vacation!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks love! :) We're running a tiny bit late, so I've got an hour, to respond to entries and the like. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenm
2008-02-01 07:34 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised he didn't murder her. lol I honestly don't know what I'd do.
Have fun wherever you're going!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 08:55 pm (UTC)
I know, right? I woulda beat the hell out of her, regardless if I was a man or woman. Screw the heck outta that!! lol

And thanks babe. I appreciate it. :) I'm still pretty sick, so it'l be an adventure. haha. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shu_al
2008-02-01 08:01 pm (UTC)

I love that song!!

She was such a riot. I like to sing that song sometimes, but I get strange looks when I do. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 08:57 pm (UTC)

Re: I love that song!!

LOL, me too. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: may_b_maybe
2008-02-01 08:17 pm (UTC)
Just to think, this Chateaubrun play might have been better than "She Stoops to Conquer" and "Tartuffe" combined. We will never know.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-01 08:59 pm (UTC)
I know, right! It's kinda devastating for the theatre love in me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: drapedinwires
2008-02-01 09:19 pm (UTC)
oh no! what will I do without you til monday? :c

have a lovely time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 02:16 am (UTC)
I lied. I'm back early. hehe. ;)

There are computers everywhere! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2008-02-01 10:51 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderful time! (((hugs)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 02:59 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :) *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bigtyper
2008-02-02 02:42 am (UTC)
Travel safely and have a good time! That sucks about Chateaubrun. I would guess that's any writer's worst nightmare.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 03:07 am (UTC)
Thanks SO much! :)

And right? Terrifying!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trema_slo
2008-02-02 02:59 am (UTC)
Hoping this is a good time for you, a longish weekend away pehaps...

Edited at 2008-02-02 02:59 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 03:08 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. :) And it turned out a lot shorter then anticipated, but it ws a perfect time away for what it was.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trema_slo
2008-02-03 07:03 am (UTC)
Well then, welcome back. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 07:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you muchly. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 03:19 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: locust_boy
2008-02-02 06:19 am (UTC)
Enjoy your vacation / departure / imprisonment!

Oh geez, I don't think I could handle losing my life's work like that. If I were Jean Babtiste that story would be the prelude to an attempted homicide.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-02-03 03:23 am (UTC)
*grin* Thanks love. :) I appreciate it.

Right? It'd be bad. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)