?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Smelly cat - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Smelly cat [Dec. 21st, 2007|10:53 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |heading out soon]
[mood |grumpygrumpy]
[music |whining.]


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Oh, I love old school ads. ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MXYhn2Wwxhs

And a cat and dog in an epic battle over a pet bed, but I think it really symbolizes more. ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-21 05:01 pm (UTC)
That add = 0.0!!!!

...but I'm also paranoid that I smell now and everyone knows it but me...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-21 05:03 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Well I was going to say something.. sometimes scents waft right through my computer and sometimes when I read your entries....

hehe.

Sorry. I couldn't resist!

I'm sure you smell lovely. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-21 05:04 pm (UTC)
Bwuahaha...Fluffy Dog is thinking "Mine! Mineminemineminemine! Mooooove, stoopid cat!"

And Clever Cat is going, "Yay, free ride around the room! Thank you, minion. Very good."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-21 05:05 pm (UTC)
LOL! Exactly. The cat totally has the right idea. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-21 05:09 pm (UTC)
Now that I'm thinking about it more...how would a husband in the 1950's explain this particular problem to his wife?

"But Bill, this was to be our quiet night at home!"

"I'm sorry, Sally, but...well, how can I put this...the smell of your feminine area is offensive. After you've done my laundry, cooked dinner, and put our children in bed, could you please do something about that?"


....it should be noted that my brain is in Senseless Tangent Mode today. I'm ready for Christmas!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-21 05:11 pm (UTC)
LOL! Love it!!! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2007-12-21 05:18 pm (UTC)
"how can he explain to his sensitive young wife"

Dear Mavis

Its with a heavy heart i write these words. we have spent many happy years together. you have performed your wifely duties with the care and dedication of an obedient butler, but im afraid the time has come to part ways

the reason you see is that your vagina smells really bad. honestly it stinks. so much i am starting to believe that our beloved labrador rufus did not go and live on a farm but instead took up residency in your unmentionables where he was slowly putrified by the relentless bacterial swarms residing therin.

i have therefore elected to become a homosexual as i can no longer face being anywhere near another hairy trash can. rest assured when i am recieving swollen goods from pin striped charmer i will be thinking of you and screaming "zonite, why hath thou forsaken my wife"

is mise le meas

donald
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-21 05:21 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Wow!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neugotik
2007-12-21 05:24 pm (UTC)
wow - it's both offensive & somewhat true - I mean no-one talked about "stds" or sex or anything back then - there's no like, over-the-counter yeast meds or dr's to say if it's some STD, more washing, or a poor diet doing the damage. wow.

I find it an akward topic even today: discussing armpit sweat with a friend I work out with regularly & the pros or cons of shaving (she prefers not to & I prefer to shave) and deodorants I felt very suddenly liked we had crossed the line of "too much information" - so who would talk about bad breath or other B.O.?

But "Zonite"? It sounds like a harsh chemical cleaner! EW.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-21 05:28 pm (UTC)
It was a harsh chemical cleanser! Poor things!

And seriously, I find the idea of opening up my Lady's Housekeeping or what have you, and finding this article just so unfathomable. How times have changed! And then not, all at the same time, like you mentioned.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: shorty_too_tall
2007-12-21 08:13 pm (UTC)
Wasn't it Robin Williams that said "cats are like drag queens"?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-22 03:54 am (UTC)
LOL, I think so! I vaguely remember this.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rochellestarr
2007-12-21 08:26 pm (UTC)

A bit of crass humor

Photobucket
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wafflelips
2007-12-21 10:16 pm (UTC)

Re: A bit of crass humor

This made me laugh out loud and spurt water everywhere!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-12-21 08:54 pm (UTC)
That poor woman. Its not her unspeakable odor, its her husband's penchant for hanging around in men's rooms practicing his "wide stance".

That ad is freakin' hilarious. You could write reams of material, but so far all that's coming to me is vulgar Def Comedy Jam style bits.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-21 08:58 pm (UTC)
its her husband's penchant for hanging around in men's rooms practicing his "wide stance".

Bwuahahahahaha....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wafflelips
2007-12-21 10:15 pm (UTC)
That ad made me sick. It's as if our vaginas were some hotbed of odor and bacteria just sticking up the planet!! Puh-leeze!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rochellestarr
2007-12-21 10:35 pm (UTC)

No offence to the men folk...

Like guys dangly bits are some kinda picnic...
I assure you they are not.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: ex_theglaiv
2007-12-22 02:57 am (UTC)
I'm actually researching feminine hygiene in the middle ages.

But seriously, what an awesome ad. I am a more complete woman now. Obviously, that is why men sniff me on busses. I thought it may have been my perfume, but OBVIOUSLY it's an indecision to tell me about this wonderful product.

And for the advertisers, peel back a foreskin sometime and take a sniff. And they like us to do what? Not unless you've showered carefully, m'dear!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-22 04:03 am (UTC)
Awesome! Any cool tidbits to speak of?

LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*clears throat* Oh. Wow!!! You rock.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: queenofdebt
2007-12-22 05:28 am (UTC)
Holy Crap that is amazing. And I would probably slap my husband if he acted like that, but then again I shower every day.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-22 05:36 am (UTC)
lol! I don't think bathing's the issue at hand. I think they were untreated yeast and bladder infections.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2007-12-22 03:44 pm (UTC)
I have two replies to that ad.

1) She thinks "oh yeah, and your sack smells like a bed of roses."

2) She says "Funny, the milkman didn't complain..."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-22 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL! Love them both! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-01-10 02:43 am (UTC)
hehe, isn't it? One of my very favorites. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)