?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Touch Me (And I just happen to have the matching icon. Rock on.) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Touch Me (And I just happen to have the matching icon. Rock on.) [Dec. 8th, 2007|07:45 pm]
randomposting
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |Anyone Can Whistle]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTU2He2BIc0&mode=related&search=

Tea Party, Rich White Kids rapping. Really funny. "We drink raw tea on the South Wing veranda."

And, because I'm not in middle school, but most of the prompts seem to be aimed at those who are, I thought this would be fun. Please feel free to partake. I'd love to see. I feel like I'm playing MASH or something. Oh, good times.

1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc. on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS.


IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
Jif Gaf Mij Dit Schrijven. ( LOL, that'll go over well.)

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
The Vicodin Song -- Oh, how true.

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
I Am A Rock

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Mea Culpa ( LOL!!!)

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
I Think It's Going To Rain Today

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
In The Mood ( Haha. True 'nuff. )

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Everybody's Got The Right

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
The Ants Go Marching ( *blink*)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Joy To The World. LOL

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Raise Me Up (Reprise)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
So Many Little Things

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
Tossin' And Turnin'

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
I Slept With Someone (Who Handled Kurt Cobain's Intervention) (( *STARE*))

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
Mort de Mercutio

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Bring Him Home

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
The Merry Old Land Of Oz

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
Touch Me
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: bigtyper
2007-12-09 01:57 am (UTC)

IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
Hyberballad

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Ten Long Years

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Sitting on top of the world

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
complexity

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
The Letter (skit)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Back in your heart again

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
I wanna be bad

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
tame

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
it's a beautiful morning

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
ever after

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Dave's Bonus Beats

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Our Retired Explorer

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
"Highway Blues"

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Punk Rock 101

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
Spinning Wheel

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Lovers and Friends (remix)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Fairies Wear Boots

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
A New Career in a New Town
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 02:02 am (UTC)
LOL Some awesome ones there. What's also freakin' cool is that you were able to respond to all of them and still get first post. Rock on.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: watergal
2007-12-09 02:00 am (UTC)

I'm a sucker for magic iTunes


IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
Sin City

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Song for the Mira (not a bad choice)

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Turn Around (heh!)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Star of Bethleham

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
Big Rock Candy Mountain

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Paper Wings (?)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
Un Canadien Errant

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Banks of the Pontchartrain (I think this and the last got reversed)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Theme from Symphony #6, Pastoral, 1st Movement (Okay...)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Jimmy Lyons/Leslie's Reel

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Over the Rainbow

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
C'est la Vie

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
Sonata #14 in C Sharp, Opus 27 #2: Allegretto

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Empty Road

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
Die Lustige Witwe (Heh!)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Forever Young

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Whatever Happened to Saturday Night

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
Malinconia d'Amore
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 02:05 am (UTC)

Re: I'm a sucker for magic iTunes

LOL. Awesome. These rock. I really enoy this meme.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-12-09 02:40 am (UTC)
IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
Where

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
When I was a Young Girl

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Spring Street

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Lament (From Into the Woods. Interesting)

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
In the Bleak Midwinter (positive play list, I'm noticing)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Parlay

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
No One Is Alone

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Love Comes

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Once Upon a Time In New York City

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Decisions for Which I've Been Grateful (does it count if I have speeches on my list? That's interesting)

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Singapore

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
He Walked A Mile In My Shoes (oh dear)

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
Swords Crossed

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Last Midnight

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
The Golden Rule

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
The Long Road Back

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
No More

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
(You Say) It's Fine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 02:45 am (UTC)
LOL, these are SO awesome!! I love the Into The Woods stuff!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: wupperware
2007-12-09 02:59 am (UTC)
IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
They're Coming to Take Me Away, Ha-Ha

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
New World Man

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Layla

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
I Will

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
Girls Just Want To Have Fun (kind of embarrassing that I have any Cyndi Lauper)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Upstarts and Broken Hearts

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
Somebody Put Something In My Drink

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
The Trickster

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
I Fought The Law

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Like A Surgeon

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Holiday in Cambodia

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
What More Can I Say

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
The Authority Song

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Metropolis

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots, Pt. 2

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Ghetto Musick

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Lalena

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
My 1st Song

Some very coincidentally fitting ones there!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 03:08 am (UTC)
LOL! They're Coming To Take Me Away ROCKS!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 03:10 am (UTC)
LOL!!!! Oh my goodness. These are hysterical.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2007-12-09 03:04 am (UTC)

artificail life

1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc. on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS.


IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
The royal crown vs. the blue dutches

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Bad girl(guy?)

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
money?

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
The likes of you again

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
untiy(rather true actualy)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
so sorry

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
nausea

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
pills

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
mercury rising

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
poor paddy ( well she's irish)

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
I'm just going to leave

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
windosill

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
not what you wanted

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
begining in an ending

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
liar

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
american x

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
dudley

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
artificail life
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 03:11 am (UTC)

Re: artificail life

Awessome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: coolbou
2007-12-09 03:49 am (UTC)

Jewel Thief Sandra Appears! *fwoooosh*

I love this kind of meme, but I think I've done too many on my main journal, so I'ma just spam you. =D

IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
The Arena ((Apparently it's so NOT okay we have to duel to the death.))

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Lord of the Void ((Hahahaha.))

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Run!!

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Underground

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
Holiday

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Creep ((XD))

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
The War Factory ((...What))

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Shadow

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Havendance

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Sunlight Glyph -suspense version-

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
The Last Man

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Chasing a Bee

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
Sarafan Stronghold -combat version-

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Digger's Song

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
Ami

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
The Dream Within

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Daedal's Organ

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
Jewel Thief Sandra Appears!

...It's always sort of annoying how so much videogame music comes up though. ): But... I guess that's a pretty accurate representation of my collection anyway. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 04:42 am (UTC)

Re: Jewel Thief Sandra Appears! *fwoooosh*

LOL! That's awesome!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_theglaiv
2007-12-09 04:12 am (UTC)
IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
At My Funeral

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Beloved Monster

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Beth

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Break Your Heart

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
Call and Answer

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Can't Take My Eyes Off of You

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
Common People

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Cracklin Rosie (LOL, my name is Rose)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Delilah

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Evangelion Remixed

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Friday Night

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Goodnight Sweet Prince

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
Happiness

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
I Never Cry

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
I Was Made For Lovin' You

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
I Will Always Love You (GNW, not Whitney)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
It's All Been Done

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
Iris
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 04:58 am (UTC)
Aww! I like your set!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 05:01 am (UTC)
Some of yours are REALLY funny!

But The Dark I Know Well!? FUCK that shit!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2007-12-09 04:27 am (UTC)
Haha, nice! Especially "So Many Little Things".

I think I'll repost this a bit later...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 05:03 am (UTC)
Looking forward to it! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL. Funny. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2007-12-09 07:53 am (UTC)

I love these things :D

I do those things all the time! My best friend and I used to do fortune telling like that. We'd ask a question and then turn the radio on and it'd answer our question.
Once we asked if my then boyfriend would stay with me and the Queens of the Stoneage song came on and said, "No One Knows..."
freaky

xoxo, mErci
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 05:34 pm (UTC)

Re: I love these things :D

lol, awesome!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: embe11ished
2007-12-09 04:04 pm (UTC)

Romance (If I Can Get It)

(I'll post a version with comments in my journal.)

IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY," YOU SAY?
Desperado

HOW DO YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Next Best Western

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
There Goes Mavis

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Everybody Hurts

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
Twist and Shout

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Summer's Almost Over

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT OFTEN?
Poor Wayfaring Stranger

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
King of Pain

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Mad About You

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Blowin' In the Wind

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Come Away With Me

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Where the Streets Have No Name

WHAT SONG WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR WEDDING?
Penelope

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Jesus Met the Woman

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
American Tune

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
I Will Survive

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
The One I Love

WHAT WILL YOU REPOST THIS AS?
Romance (If I Can Get It)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-09 05:41 pm (UTC)

Re: Romance (If I Can Get It)

LOL. Your biggest fear is "I Will Survive"?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: remembrancer19
2007-12-10 04:22 am (UTC)
these things are just so priceless
and they always turn out to be funny!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-10 05:24 am (UTC)
Right? I never get enough of them! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)