?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Nuclear Glitch. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Nuclear Glitch. [Dec. 6th, 2007|12:00 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |home]
[mood |blahblah]
[music |A clairol commercial on Nick Jr..]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0rLahdNAUks&e

People are just no damn good. ;) From Michael Nesmith's Elephant Parts, apparently.

And:

Due to a computer error that took a century off his age a 105 year old retired teacher in Switzerland was ordered to attend elementary school in 1998. The computer listed only the last two digits of residents birthdates so he and the town's 65 5-year-old's received a letter ordering them to start school. The computer system has since been changed.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: electrosoundwav
2007-12-06 06:48 pm (UTC)
that's what happens when you get old. You start wearing diapers again, you go back to school, you have nap time...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 06:50 pm (UTC)
hehe, nice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-06 09:31 pm (UTC)
Your icon is fantabulous.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2007-12-06 06:56 pm (UTC)
Excellent video--I needed the giggles today.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 07:03 pm (UTC)
Glad to help! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adaveen
2007-12-06 07:20 pm (UTC)
Neighborhood Nuclear Superiority is my favorite thing evar!

(I didn't even need to click through - yep, from Elephant Parts!)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 07:21 pm (UTC)
It's freakin' awesome. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adaveen
2007-12-06 07:33 pm (UTC)
You MUST see the whole thing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 07:36 pm (UTC)
I intend too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wizzywig_ale
2007-12-06 08:11 pm (UTC)
Strange, I figured all those errors happened in 2000.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-06 09:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you'd think so...that would make sense. But this? No excuse for you, Swiss computer people! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 09:31 pm (UTC)
lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-06 09:35 pm (UTC)
I think it would've been the pinnacle of sarcasm if the guy had shown up at his local kindergarten.

"The government says I have to be here. I require milk and cookies and first pick of cots at nap time."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 09:39 pm (UTC)
LOL. I'd laugh my ass off.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2007-12-06 09:46 pm (UTC)
If I were that kindgarten teacher, I'd be delighted. Because in a perfect world, he'd be a congenial old grandfather-type man who'd delight the kids by telling lots of this-is-prety-fantastical-but-you-never-know-it-might-have-really-happened-to-me stories. :)

...it's possible that my brain equates all old Swiss men with the grandfather in Heidi...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 09:49 pm (UTC)
Awwww!!! Sweet! I loved him.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2007-12-06 11:14 pm (UTC)
something told me, man don't watch that hung over it seems bad, but I didn't listen. Yeah I gotta try that listening thing sometimes. Where do you find these things?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-06 11:24 pm (UTC)
Oh from things ya'll post, and random searches. *shrug*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skafunkmelt
2007-12-07 01:59 am (UTC)
Oh gosh, how come I have never heard of something that Michael Nesmith has done? I mean, I was like the biggest Monkee's fan ever growing up. I saw them in concert even, but you know, without Michael Nesmith. (Thank you for informing me. In fact, I've learned many a thing from your journal.) :)

...and yes, people are just no damn good. Sigh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-07 02:01 am (UTC)
Aww! Glad to be of service, hehehe. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goob712
2007-12-07 02:39 am (UTC)
OMG!!! I <3 Elephant Parts.

I wanna watch it now.

:)

I'll have "Lucy & Ramona, & Sunset Sam" in my head all night.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-07 02:40 am (UTC)
I've never seen it. I really must!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathjubilee
2007-12-07 02:49 am (UTC)

yay

i just wanna say thanks random comment patron
i appreciate your attention
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-07 02:50 am (UTC)

Re: yay

You're welcome, my dear! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2007-12-07 05:00 pm (UTC)
I LOVE MIKE NESMITH SO MUCH!!


Yet Ive never seen Elephant Parts... But I LOOOOVE "Head".. and he apparently did some writing in that...

Lovely.

And a present for you:
http://voco.uk.com/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-07 06:12 pm (UTC)
LOL! That is SO freaking cool!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-12-07 11:10 pm (UTC)
I've always wanted nuclear weapons of my very own. Or a death ray of some kind. Then nobody would mess with you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-07 11:11 pm (UTC)
LOL. Good plan.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)