?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Advertisements. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Advertisements. [Nov. 29th, 2007|10:57 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |headin' out]
[mood |surprisedsurprised]
[music |You Gotta Knock On Wood]

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=7857805202044950704

Need glasses?

That Sir and Ma'am is a hysterical commercial. All the same you may not want to watch it at work. Heads up.



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




And I thought it was time for some more poorly placed ads. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: esme
2007-11-29 05:07 pm (UTC)
Great placement! (Why am I not shocked?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:12 pm (UTC)
I giggled. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jai_23
2007-11-29 05:51 pm (UTC)
How ridiculous! At the same time, hilarious!! :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jai_23
2007-11-29 05:53 pm (UTC)
Just watched the commercial...HEEE!!!!! :P *giggles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: christinaathena
2007-11-29 06:54 pm (UTC)
That's awesome!

I remember seeing a billboard for some adult store, and just a little further down the road, a sign from some Christian group saying something about "Porn destroys families" or something ot that effect.

Of course, that was obviously a deliberate placement.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:14 pm (UTC)
lol, I love that. I saw one that was talking about quitting smoking, and then two billboards done was "Never Quit!" motivational billboard. I laughed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kharma_creature
2007-11-29 07:14 pm (UTC)
i love what you are posting lately! great stuff there!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks dear! ;) Glad you're enjoying.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m_buggie
2007-11-29 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hilarious commercial! And I'm not shocked that it's from overseas. Was it German? It seemed that way from the bit of text at the end. In any case, puritannical (spelling?) America would never allow such an advert.

And dude, those billboards. HA HA.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:18 pm (UTC)
Right?! And it seemed German from the text. :)

LOL!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-11-29 07:24 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! Good lord, that would never ever get on the air here, but its funny as hell.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:18 pm (UTC)
I agree. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wizzywig_ale
2007-11-29 07:27 pm (UTC)
I just knew it would happen eventually. Although, I kinda wonder if it was on purpose.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:19 pm (UTC)
I really do too. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: koupob
2007-11-29 07:45 pm (UTC)
I'm not so sure this wasn't on purpose. Kind of funny, though.

-Koupob
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:21 pm (UTC)
Agreed. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonepishing
2007-11-29 09:00 pm (UTC)
Where do you find these ads? lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:22 pm (UTC)
One of you awesome journallers ( I can't remember if it was JehannaMama or Maylyn! Sorry ladies!) posted them, and I stole for future postings.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: echanchisai
2007-11-29 09:26 pm (UTC)
That's AWESOME.

Can't watch vids at work, but that billboard thing is priceless.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-29 09:26 pm (UTC)
Hahah. Isn't it? The video is pretty amazing too. When you get a chance and won't get you know.. fired. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2007-11-30 01:07 am (UTC)
a most excelent link right there. somehow I think that would happen with my girlfriend if she didn't wear here glasses.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-30 02:08 am (UTC)
LOL. Awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kastia
2007-11-30 02:19 am (UTC)
My good sir or madame, you have made me lol very hard. You deserve a cookie.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-30 03:42 am (UTC)
Yay, COOKIE!!! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2007-12-01 05:21 am (UTC)
Childhood obesity.
I'm lovin' itTM.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-01 09:38 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: supersnakes
2007-12-03 11:12 pm (UTC)
lmao @ commerical.
"woman gives blowjob to gearstick".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-12-03 11:15 pm (UTC)
Isn't it fantastic? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)