?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Gold Pants.. Gold Pants... - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Gold Pants.. Gold Pants... [Nov. 6th, 2007|09:49 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |home. grr]
[mood |discontentfrackin' sick! I have no voice]
[music |anmal planet.. talented animals or something]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ddFBX9hwaOM&e

Gold Spandax Pants Lullaby. ;)

And most of you probably know this story, but I like it all the same. :)

The young Greek man Narcissus was so handsome that many people fell in love with him. But he turned them all away. He could love no one but himself. The nymph Echo fell i love with him, ut Narcssus just pretended she was not there. In her grief, Echo wasted away until all that was left of her was her voice -- an echo.
The goddess Nemesis who thought Narcissus very vain, was sorry for Echo. She cast a spell on Narcissus, making him look at himself in a pool of water for the rest of his life. The more Narcissus looked at his reflection, the more he fell in love with himself. Every day he lay at the pool's edge staring at his beautiful face. He would not eat or sleep. He grew thinner and eventually died. the gods turned him into a flower called a Narcissus. The pretty flower grows happily at the water's edge, and its head hants as if it is looking at itself.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 04:00 pm (UTC)
Ooh, definitely!! *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 04:05 pm (UTC)
I had no idea! Thanks for the info! I'm gonna have fun perusing that. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rochellestarr
2007-11-06 05:04 pm (UTC)
This is my FAVORITE Greek myth!!!!
I used to relate to Echo a lot in my dating past...
(Can't help if I'm attracted to the ultra pretty boys)
But anyways... here is my favorite myth teamed up with my all time favorite painter. *grin*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 05:05 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Amazing! I love it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rochellestarr
2007-11-06 05:21 pm (UTC)
John Waterhouse = God of Paint
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 05:40 pm (UTC)
He's amazing!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moochies18
2007-11-07 02:43 am (UTC)
that, sir, is a wonderful pic. thankyoulady!!! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-11-06 06:58 pm (UTC)
i love greek-ology. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 07:02 pm (UTC)
Me too. It's good stuff. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 07:18 pm (UTC)
Flowers are one of my little joys in life. They just make me smile.

Speaking of things that make me smile.. your icon rules! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: candycoatedpill
2007-11-06 07:23 pm (UTC)
That video..was probably the most scariest and awesome thing I've ever seen.

That's a nice story! I love myths and the like. : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 07:32 pm (UTC)
Isn't it a hell of a thing? ;)

Me too. They rock. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chikara31
2007-11-06 07:41 pm (UTC)

Thanks^-^

Thanks for your help with my account^-^ *chu*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-06 07:43 pm (UTC)

Re: Thanks^-^

You're welcome! Thanks for the add! :) And welcome to the fold.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2007-11-06 10:53 pm (UTC)
That was an interesting thingto read first thing in the AM.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 02:52 am (UTC)
Awesome, right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-11-06 11:36 pm (UTC)
That's the sweater girl!!! She bedazzles like nobody else.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 03:05 am (UTC)
Seriously!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vinyl_for_stars
2007-11-06 11:47 pm (UTC)
Ohmanohman, I love Leslie and the Lys. Have you heard their zombie-killer song? It's surprisingly catchy.

One day I will lay my eyes on a real Narcissus flower, and it will be a good day.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 03:05 am (UTC)
I have not! do you have a youtube link? :)

They're perty!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 03:07 am (UTC)
Agreed! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moochies18
2007-11-07 02:43 am (UTC)
i, for one, did not konw that. :D
good stuff, tho. i love how the greek just sort of have explinations for EVERYTHING. srsly!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 03:10 am (UTC)
It's awesome! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-11-07 04:41 am (UTC)
I am so much like Echo, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 04:46 am (UTC)
Awwww
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-11-08 04:22 am (UTC)
Happens to me all the time. Sad, huh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-08 04:23 am (UTC)
It's how it goes. I call it the Eponine syndrome. Most girls have been there at some point or another, and lots of boys too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-11-08 11:08 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh yeah, I've had that since I was freakin' 8 years old, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-08 11:55 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-11-10 04:01 am (UTC)
Thanks, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-10 04:04 am (UTC)
You're welcome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: troubleinchina
2007-11-07 10:00 am (UTC)
Ah, Greek Myths. They're my happy place. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-11-07 04:52 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)