?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The FBI may be listening. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The FBI may be listening. [Jul. 25th, 2007|04:32 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |somewhere i'd rather not be]
[mood |annoyedannoyed]
[music |Minions of Satan]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0G1fNjK9SXg&eurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ehealth%2Dsky%2Ecom%2Fhtml%2Fthe%2Dfbi%2Dcan%2Deavesdrop%2Don%2Dyou%2Deven%2Dwhen%2Dyour%2Dcell%2Dphone%2Dis%2Dturned%2Doff%2Ehtml

Did you know that the FBI can listen in to any and all of your conversations through your cell phone–even when you’re not actually speaking on the phone?

Using your cell phone’s tracking device, the FBI can turn on the microphone in your cell phone and listen to any conversations taking place nearby.


http://www.health-sky.com/html/the-fbi-can-eavesdrop-on-you-even-when-your-cell-phone-is-turned-off.html

Stolen from Hymn, one of my Randomposters.

Wow. How do ya'll feel about that?

This is a video and an article, so there ya go. ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2007-07-25 09:44 pm (UTC)
If that's true, I would hate to have that job. How boring, the percentage of interesting conversations that are good to eavesdrop on can't be really high.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:14 am (UTC)
LOL> Seriously.

It'd be interesting though, wouldn't it? I mean.. obviously deplorable but I bet you'd listen to some reeeeally funny things.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-07-25 10:00 pm (UTC)
Like the comment above, I would feel sorry for them if the FBI were tracking me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:17 am (UTC)
LOL.

It'd be really something. I just.. I mean.. like when there's sex, think they listen to that too!?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2007-07-25 10:28 pm (UTC)
I think its strange that Fox News is the one reporting it.

a better link btw

Fox News reporter acting like this is upsetting... I thought Fox News was of the opinion that Unless You Have Something To Hide, Don't Worry.... unless you're a terrorist or mafia, don't worry if the FBI can listen to ANY conversation you have in your cellphones presence with minimal approval and supervision from the courts...

Maybe EVERYONE is finally getting scared about the growing number of things the government can do to us and the waning number of things it can't...

Other western countries, the government is afraid of the people,... but our government has us so scared people are worried about assembling to talk about it. WTF?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:19 am (UTC)
I'm starting to think everyone's getting concerned.

It's just... craaazy.

I was sure it was some conspiracy theory thing, until I looked a little closer.

What the hell?

So surreal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-07-25 10:33 pm (UTC)
Big Bro is watching. Personally I'm looking forward to war with Eurasia. We've always been at war with Eurasia. And the weekly hates. Those will be fun.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:19 am (UTC)
But of course!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2007-07-25 11:58 pm (UTC)
That's . . . please tell me that's a joke?

No, I don't really doubt it. Sheesh.

I kinda miss the Constitution I learned about in school.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:24 am (UTC)
I miss it too. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sixstringcat
2007-07-26 12:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, I knew that. Still disturbing. Even though I don't have anything to hide, I still don't like the idea. it's just....RUDE, eh? On a ridiculously huge scale.
When you boil it down.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:25 am (UTC)
Exactly!

I don't want the government hearing me when I'm getting it on!

Or fighting with a friend..


Or pooping!

Ya know!?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2007-07-26 04:12 am (UTC)
Wow, now that really is scary! Watch out, Big Brother can see you.

Love that icon, by the way. ;}
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:31 am (UTC)
I lurve that icon. He's my boy! :)

And it's reeeally scary I think. It just gave me chills once I realized it wans't an internet hoax.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: pixiepancake
2007-07-26 05:05 am (UTC)
i kinda suspected as much. i never use my phone for real conversations. gotta have those in person.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 05:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, but they can listen to those now too.

They just have to activate something in your cellphone, fi you have your cellphone on you. They can use it as a microphone.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lottieloo
2007-07-26 01:14 pm (UTC)
they would be very bored listening to my conversations! They are welcome to it ; )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 06:22 pm (UTC)
lol, you don't want to invite them!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: usexpat
2007-07-27 06:28 am (UTC)

Listening in?

It is scary to think that the FBI could listen to us, and that Americans are loosing their freedom. However there has never been a totalitarian state with a secret police officer at every corner. They could never afford such a large staff. Instead Totalitarian states like the Nazis only had a dozen or two gestapo/secret police for every million or so. Their job was normally to follow up on all of the tips and leads they received. This sorta means the FBI would only listen to a citizen's phone if they had a lead. Otherwise it would be like looking for a needle in haystack. People in America now just have more to fear from their neighbors and other informants. (I wrote a lot more than I meant to ><)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-27 02:23 pm (UTC)

Re: Listening in?

*nod* Totally, but it doesn't take much to piss people off. People are petty. Makes me think of the Salem Witch trials. *shudder* I hate having to be on my guard.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)