?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Anyone ever been here? How creepy. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Anyone ever been here? How creepy. [Jul. 24th, 2007|07:21 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |workin']
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Little Known Facts - YAGMCB New Cast]

Lifted from one of you. :)

One of the last corpses to make it to the Capuchin catacombs of Palermo Italy before authorities stopped the practice was three year-old Rosalia Lambardo. She died in 1918 and is nicknamed "Sleeping Beauty" because she looks so lifelike, and in entombed in a glass coffin. To this day the two ( though some reports say three) year old's cheeks are still rosy. The method of mummification used on her was never used on any other person on record. Her father , Dr. Salofia was the only one who knew the method used to preserve Rosalia, but he never shared it with anyone.

The catacombs contain about 8000 mummies that line the walls. The halls are divided into categories: Men, Women, Virgins, Children, Priests, Monks, and Professionals. Some bodies are better preserved than others. Some are set in poses: for example, two children are sitting together in a rocking chair.

Pictures and more info below:

http://www.kidzworld.com/article/1273-scary-places-part-6-capuchins-catacombs

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capuchin_catacombs_of_Palermo


And... your youtube of the day:

In direct contrast with the above post:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CQoNkYhnhJ8

Kitty Dance!
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:32 am (UTC)
Totally creepy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adaveen
2007-07-24 01:07 pm (UTC)
Er.... yuck.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:32 am (UTC)
It's interesting though, isn't it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-07-24 01:34 pm (UTC)
i saw her on TV! She's sooooo cute.



I wish the guy would've shared the secret, 'cause i'd have it done and then make my family keep me on their couch. :)

Really though, i'd like to be encased in cement or something as a chair, and make my family keep me until there's no more decendants... then one day, a stranger will end up with my me-chair from an estate sale, and it'll go through stangers who get weird feelings when they sit in it, so they keep selling and passing it on... Then one day, a mover drops the chair and it cracks, and out i tumble. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: autumnfine
2007-07-24 02:42 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAH
that was great
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-07-24 05:45 pm (UTC)
*shuffles feet* aww, shucks. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:33 am (UTC)
She is cute, in a super creepy way.

And LOL. Nice. I like the cement idea.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-24 02:18 pm (UTC)
Once upon a time I read Stiff (by Mary Roach) and the idea of not turning into a pile of oozing moosh may make death seem less horrible. Too bad he didn't share his secret.

Really, really, horribly strange idea, though...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:34 am (UTC)
Oh jesus. Does it really refer to oozing moosh? My roomie has that book but now I'm not so sure I want to read it anymore.

And it is strange, I wonder how many corpses he practiced on to get the idea?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-26 04:04 am (UTC)
lol, well, not in so many words. It's REALLY interesting. I've read it three times now. I also read Spook and that was good too, but I found Stiff more interesting. Give it a shot (o: Can't hurt.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:30 am (UTC)
It's not gonna invoke horrific images and thoughts and ideas of those I've loved and lost?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-26 08:36 pm (UTC)
It didn't traumatize me TOO much and I'm a generally squeamish person.

Umm...yeah, describing the embalming process got to me a little. I never want to die. I never want anyone I know to die. Gross. Maybe we can just all be taken up in a cloud like Elijah or...which ever Old Testament prophet that was. (I don't think that method of reaching worlds beyond was covered in her first book, however, lol)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 11:46 pm (UTC)
*nod* I just don't want to have all of these gross images of what they did to my Mom you know?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:45 am (UTC)
*shudder*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-07-24 03:00 pm (UTC)
I learned something today: Priests, Monks and Professionals are neither men nor women.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:45 am (UTC)
How so? *tilts head*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-07-26 09:33 pm (UTC)
They are in a different category from men and women :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-27 12:25 am (UTC)
Interesting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-07-24 05:11 pm (UTC)
I want to be preserved there in my 1950s housewife drinking coffee pose.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 03:48 am (UTC)
lol, awesome. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2007-07-24 07:56 pm (UTC)
On my quest for still more trivia, I've been googling about this, now. ended up with Saint Bernadette.
Amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:03 am (UTC)
Oooh, Saint Bernadette?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:13 am (UTC)
I would totally go if I had the opportunity.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sixstringcat
2007-07-25 08:47 pm (UTC)
Those catacombs are seriously cool, I'd love to see something like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 04:13 am (UTC)
LOL! Yay icon!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redfetishfreak
2007-07-26 09:27 am (UTC)
Gah that is socreepy, she looks like she's asleep!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-26 05:38 pm (UTC)
She seeeriously does. It's kinda awesome, but seriously freaky.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)