?

Log in

No account? Create an account
hah! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

hah! [Jul. 10th, 2007|07:26 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |work]
[mood |rushedrushed]
[music |Nothing - A Chorus Line]


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QtiGd58J0bY&mode=related&search=

And the long awaited performance of The Internet is for Porn from Avenue Q. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: electrosoundwav
2007-07-10 12:31 pm (UTC)
Microsoft's revenge?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:08 pm (UTC)
I'm thinkin'. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonepishing
2007-07-10 12:56 pm (UTC)
and i dug right down to the bottom of my soul, to see how an ice cream fe-elt!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:12 pm (UTC)
My favorite line in the whole song. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonepishing
2007-07-10 12:57 pm (UTC)
and oooh i was just watching that avenue q video yesterday!
I know a guy I can get a bootleg from. =D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:13 pm (UTC)
Lucky ducky!!!

I haven't seen it live yet, and I reeeeally want too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-12 02:24 am (UTC)
OOH! You rock. Be expecting an email. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-10 02:25 pm (UTC)
lol I love xkcd. They always make me laugh...

Also I'm afraid my computer at home is suspiciously gross like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:19 pm (UTC)
LOL. You are not alone. That's why it made me giggle so much. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-10 03:22 pm (UTC)
They use to have comics on youdonthavetokiss.com but now I cannot find them. I'm looking, though. When I do I shall send you a link because they're pretty darn funny.

Where do you get all your stuff? Do you just spend all day online or do people send you things?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you muchly. I'm looking forward to it. :)


Oh, a combination. I get lots of awesome stuff sent to me by folks, and I'm on a lot of communities and I've got lots of LJ friends I grab stuff from now and then.

And I'm an insomniac so I look for stuff while waiting for sleeping pills/exhaustion to take over. *shrug*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-10 09:11 pm (UTC)
http://web.archive.org/web/20060813141551/youdonthavetokiss.com/oldesthuman/oldestwomanmeetsoldestman.html the cartoons are supposedly here! My researchy person just found it for me. Some of them are very funny.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 09:42 pm (UTC)
Assuming they're not work safe, I shall check them out when I get home. Thanks muchly! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-07-10 10:15 pm (UTC)
lol I work for a church, if I can see it, most other people can see it. My life is VERY PG.

However, it was not work safe for me in the sense that now I'm spending the rest of my day looking at cartoons.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-12 02:13 am (UTC)
lol, awesome! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: watergal
2007-07-10 02:43 pm (UTC)
And the long awaited performance of The Internet is for Porn from Avenue Q.

Loved it, but I wish it had an earworm warning, for now I CANNOT STOP SINGING THAT SONG! And I'm at work!!! Aaaargh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:20 pm (UTC)
LOL. HAHAHAHA.

It's danger danger for that, but worth it, don't ya think? ;) It came on my itunes and I decided it was time to share the wealth.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-07-10 03:26 pm (UTC)
*loves all over your icon*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:28 pm (UTC)
hehe, isn't he awesome!?

I'm in like icon heaven.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-07-10 03:28 pm (UTC)
I turned my keyboard upside down and shook it. Hahaha.


And i <3 Avenue Q. I wanna go see it soooo badly. A guy..er...girl... er.... someone did this song at a drag show i went to. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 03:31 pm (UTC)
LOL. I was wondering if anyone would. I did too. hehe. ;)


lol, awesome!!! Video? I'm a glutton for punishment. ;)

And Avenue Q'a fabulous. I haven't seen it yet either, but I love on the soundtrack. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2007-07-10 08:17 pm (UTC)
xkcd.com makes my life
even though i don't get a lot of the more complicated math/physics references
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2007-07-10 08:19 pm (UTC)
also, i know all of A Chorus Line by heart
my middle school did the play like a million times because you don't need too many guys for it (you can make a lot of the guy part girl parts)
i was Maggie the first time i did it
then Micky (girl verision of Mike, the tap dancer)
and lastly Val (greatest role of my entire life thus far)

great choice!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you really can make a lot of the guys parts girls in that show for that kind of production. -- And awww. Cute!!! Great parts. =) I bet you had a blast.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm guessing your Middle School cut out some of the more adult stuff? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolphin_on_rye
2007-07-12 03:07 am (UTC)
YEAH
they definitely did
it was actually pretty eye-opening to hear the real soundtrack for the first time
(Val's song was "This and That" not "Tits and Ass" and the word "sex" was replaced by "love", beyond that the song was pretty much the same, though)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-12 03:13 am (UTC)
lol, yeah, seriously. I was gonna say. Did they cut out the puberty stuff too? What about At The Ballet? Did they make it a little less bitter, or leave it as it is? I love that song.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-07-10 09:45 pm (UTC)
lol, I wouldn't either. *shakes head*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)