?

Log in

No account? Create an account
All right Harry Potter fans. Who loves ya? :) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

All right Harry Potter fans. Who loves ya? :) [May. 31st, 2007|09:22 am]
randomposting
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Chamber of Secrets]

http://money.cnn.com/2007/05/31/news/harry_potter.reut/index.htm?section=money_email_alerts

LONDON (Reuters) -- J.K. Rowling, who became the world's first billion-dollar author on the back of Harry Potter's success, has given the go-ahead for the creation of a Florida theme park dedicated to the schoolboy wizard.

"The plans I have seen look incredibly exciting and I don't think fans of the books or films will be disappointed," Rowling said of the Orlando park that is scheduled to open in 2009.

The park is a joint venture between Warner Bros Entertainment, whose Potter films have so far grossed more than $3.5 billion worldwide, and Universal Orlando Resort.

In a statement rich in entertainment hyperbole, the builders of "The Wizarding World of Harry Potter" said they plan to "create the world's first immersive Harry Potter themed environment."

Barry Meyer, chairman and CEO of Warner Bros. Entertainment, said: "Over the years we've received thousands of letters from fans around the world wishing they could visit Hogwarts (School) and the wonderful locations described in each of J.K. Rowling's beloved stories."

Warner Bros. Entertainment is a unit of Time Warner (Charts, Fortune 500), as is CNNMoney.com.

The park's opening could help quell the withdrawal symptoms of Potter fans around the globe who have bought 320 million copies of her wizard tales and turned every one of the films into a box-office hit.

Pottermania is set to scale new heights in July with the last novel hitting the bookstands and the latest film being launched in a deluge of global publicity.

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows," the final installment in Rowling's hugely successful series, is being released July 21.

Rowling is to mark publication with a moonlight reading for fans at London's Natural History Museum.

Sweepstakes are being conducted by her British publisher Bloomsbury Publishing Plc and American publisher Scholastic to pick the winning fans.

"Harry Potter and the order of the Phoenix," the fifth film in a blockbuster series based on the books, is being given its official world premiere in London on July 3.

Rowling, whose books are always released under tight security, has said two characters will die in the seventh and final book, but she has refused to give any clues.

The author has appealed to people to keep the end a secret: "I want the readers who have, in many instances, grown up with Harry, to embark on the last adventure they will share with him without knowing where they are going."

U.S. authors John Irving and Stephen King were so worried about the fictional hero's fate that they urged Rowling to spare the bespectacled hero.



-- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6PPgMQwD0Wg And aww. :) A Disney fanvideo. The song Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah, with different disney characters. Maybe I'm in a kiddish mood, I don't know, it made me smile.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-05-31 02:35 pm (UTC)
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows," the final installment in Rowling's hugely successful series, is being released July 21."

Th-...that's not right!!!.. Right? >.> It comes out before that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-05-31 02:58 pm (UTC)
And P.S.- I hope they have a ride where you ride a broom!

I would love to visit the HP world, but i dunno about a theme park. I think that would take a lot of the (pun!) Magic out of it. *shrug*


P.P.S.- Stephen King cares about Harry. Awwwwwwww
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ladyofshadow
2007-05-31 02:52 pm (UTC)
A Harry Potter theme park...*trails off*]

I wonder what rides and attractions they'll have. It has the potential to be really cool or really 'bwuh?' worthy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:06 am (UTC)
I'm gonna go with cool. I'm gonna love it, damnit. They will make it good.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: mystik00769
2007-05-31 03:28 pm (UTC)
I wish it would be at Universal Studios in CA, damnit. But, for this, I may have to make a trip to Florida. Though, what I read said the opening would be in 2010.

Wonder if Snape will be there... ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:03 am (UTC)
Hah, totally! He'd be like a big ol' rockstar in the theme park. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2007-05-31 03:55 pm (UTC)
But, but why in Florida? Think of the poor actors in costumes designed for Scotland . . .
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adaveen
2007-05-31 08:20 pm (UTC)
Can you imagine how LUCKY some of those actors are going to get with tourists? They may think it's worth wearing a scarf on an 82°F March day. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: light_hikari
2007-05-31 04:02 pm (UTC)
well. I'll have a new theme park to go to then.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:00 am (UTC)
Me too! YUM!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adaveen
2007-05-31 04:44 pm (UTC)
Cool! More tourists! Seriously!

John Irving wants Harry spared? You mean, AFTER he gets raped by bears in Vienna - right?

(sorry - bit of inside irving humor)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:09 am (UTC)
*Confused*

Definitely inside humour. lol. Cause I'm just confused.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maggiedacatt
2007-05-31 04:48 pm (UTC)

Re: characters dying

Argh!!!! Spoiler warning, please!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:08 am (UTC)

Re: characters dying

*blink* I'msorry. I knwo that info was like right from JK and has been listed pretty much everywhere. My apologies if this was news to you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: smrtblondg
2007-05-31 05:29 pm (UTC)
Sounds more exciting that the Charles Dickens theme park...

Yay Disnification - Warner Bros. style.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:10 am (UTC)
LOL.

is it TERRIBLE that I really really would rather go tot he Charles Dickens theme park, even though I love Harry Potter?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: my_badgers_27
2007-05-31 08:14 pm (UTC)
I so want to go to that theme park
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 04:12 am (UTC)
It'd be a blast. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fantasy_fanatic
2007-06-01 03:43 am (UTC)
W00T! Thats sounds awesome! But I agree with whoever said that it has the potential to be amazing or a flop. It could really go either way. I hope they do a really good job with it. Personally, I want to go to Hogwarts! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-01 05:59 am (UTC)
Me too! That'd be so neato. =)

Imagine the little musical stage shows, they're bound to have!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-06-05 10:46 pm (UTC)

You know....

There is this weirdo Christian lady on MySpace who is trying to bad Harry Potter books in her hometown.

http://www.myspace.com/crusaderoflove

She's a total nutcase.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-06-05 10:47 pm (UTC)

Re: You know....

*ban
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)