?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The more you know... - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The more you know... [Mar. 20th, 2007|12:41 am]
randomposting
[Tags|]
[mood |itchy]
[music |Me... itching my back and legs.]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XiH7pkCObdA

Small talk. Office boob talk.


If you get chewing gum stuck in your hair, a tested and true way to remove it is to massage plain peanut butter into the gum. The gum will beginto dissolve,and you can simply pick the bits out of the hair. I would reccomend washing it after too.. :)

Side note... Why so itchy? Heeelp? Thanks. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2007-03-20 05:36 am (UTC)
Everyone's itchy today. I like it not.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-20 05:38 am (UTC)
*frown* It must be a growing epidemic. You're itchy too?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2007-03-20 05:41 am (UTC)
Yup, and at least 2 other people on my flist. And we're on all different continents.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:15 am (UTC)
Grr! I'm still itchy. Damnit all.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jewddha
2007-03-20 05:37 am (UTC)
I have also heard freezing gum-affected hair works.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-20 05:40 am (UTC)
I've heard that as well. *nod*Guess it depends where your gum is... hehe, don't wantto stick your head in the freezer.

Yes, I'm being silly.:P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2007-03-20 05:43 am (UTC)
I usually use an ice-cube, and then eucalyptus oil for the last bits (especially if it's worked into fabric)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:16 am (UTC)
That's a good plan. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-03-20 05:45 am (UTC)
My mom is an expert at that. I used to go to sleep with gum in the mouth and wake up with a wad of hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:16 am (UTC)
lol, nice. She had to become an expert fast.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2007-03-20 06:37 am (UTC)
I have used the peanut butter and my hair (even after washing) spelled like a strange mix of peanuts and cinnamon (gum of choice). Perhaps this is why I don't chew gum...

And, yeah, the seasons changing have made me REALLY itchy. )o: And allergy-esque.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:18 am (UTC)
lol. Peanuty hair goodness!

Argh! Me too! Damnit. It's still here, like 3 days later!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2007-03-20 12:16 pm (UTC)
If you can tolerate it, get the oatmeal bath packets. They work fairly well for me when I'm itchy. I take an oatmeal bath and slather on cocoa butter lotion or udder cream when I get that itchy.

I hope you get non-itchy soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:19 am (UTC)
Oooh, I don't think I have any of those. Just in thebath section, or medicine area? Like wherewould I find it at the drug store?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2007-03-22 11:38 am (UTC)
I've found it in the lotion area, but it may vary from store to store. Hope you can find it and get some relief! (Be sure to slather on lotion/creamy goo after getting out...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:19 am (UTC)
*nod* Not a terrible idea. I should find some.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-03-20 07:23 pm (UTC)
Gum also disolves in benzene, but then you get cancer and the doctors all act like you were supposed to somehow just magically know not to stick your head in a bucket of benzene to get the gum out of your hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:23 am (UTC)
LOL. You're BAD.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elevensoco11
2007-03-21 01:53 am (UTC)
sometimes your skin itches when it's too dry, and since the weather has been all nuts (at least where i am) it might be dry. put lotion on, otherwise it might stop being itchy and start to hurt (been there) Good luck with the itch!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 03:26 am (UTC)
Two votes for lotion, I think I'm gonna try it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jsmonkie
2007-03-21 07:59 pm (UTC)
I've been itchy too. Mainly on my head, but that's because I recently realized I'm allergic to something in the new shampoo I started using. So now, even after using a different "tried and true" shampoo, my head and neck still itch so bad that if I didn't bite my nails, I think my head would constantly be bleeding. >.o I've never gotten itchy from the weather, but for some reason my arms and hands are just as itchy as my head. Lotion works for awhile. :\
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-03-22 04:07 am (UTC)
I'm the SAME! My head has been itching like CRAZY lately! I don't know what's goingon, and my arms and my legs and my stomach, and my BACK. Argh. Soooo frustrating!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)