?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Can I have some peaches? - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Can I have some peaches? [Feb. 25th, 2007|11:52 am]
randomposting
[mood |soresore]
[music |Chatting about Rome]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kyzStoxnTKs

Human Space Invaders.


For decades after Emperor Nero's death, people all over the Roman empire claimed to have spotted him. Several men even claimed to be him, and started popular movements to be reinstated as emperor. Because of his notoriety and the questionable circumstances under which he died (he purportedly stabbed himself to death in hiding outside of Rome), Nero was the Elvis Presley of ancient Rome.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2007-02-25 06:07 pm (UTC)
Nero, Elvis and Tupac Shakur party together.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-25 06:11 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO!

What a violent party that would be. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zelack
2007-02-25 06:35 pm (UTC)
IS THAT ATIA?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-25 07:20 pm (UTC)
But of course. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zelack
2007-02-25 08:14 pm (UTC)
Heh, I love that show. She's such a witch.

But she's redeemed by having a hot genius son.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-25 10:58 pm (UTC)
I love her. She's freakin' awesome.

And I far preferred Max's Octavian. The older one's getting on my nerves. :(

Have you seen Antony's beard of dooooom? LOL. It's terrible!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zelack
2007-02-25 11:00 pm (UTC)
The older one's a little slimier than Baby Octavian, who was also a real cutie but also seemed to give off the impression of having a soul.

And yeah, Marc Antony needs to ditch the beard if he wants to score with Egyptian queen hotties.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-25 11:03 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Cold and calculating is great, but I just think Max is a better actor. I think that's the difference.


And yeah. At least she has hair this season. I HATED her last season. Like seriously.. my hate for that interpretation of Cleopatra was epic. haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zelack
2007-02-25 11:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he's definitely a talented kid and really fit the role well. I loved him and Tidus and the whorehouses. :]

Heh. Even though my perception of Cleopatra is probably skewered since I watch the Liz Taylor version like, yearly, she's supposed to have at least somewhat decent hair.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-02-26 08:35 am (UTC)
wow, i wanna make a video like that!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:12 am (UTC)
Isn't it great?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2007-02-26 07:49 pm (UTC)

I love that video

Nero's last words were supposed to be "Oh what an artist dies in me". Apparently he was really proud of his fiddlin' or something.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-27 03:38 am (UTC)

Re: I love that video

lol! Nice!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-06-02 09:58 pm (UTC)

how do you think movie good?

Tramadol is a Pain killer abused by many, Huraaa for being a pharmacy student.an effective pain reliever (analgesic). Its mode of action resembles that of narcotics, but it has significantly less potential for abuse and addiction than the narcotics.


http://tramadolcom.info





















Tramadol is a Pain killer abused by many, Huraaa for being a pharmacy student.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-02 10:06 pm (UTC)

Re: how do you think movie good?

LOL. What the fuck?

I'm actually on tramadol right now. How did you know?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-06-05 02:49 am (UTC)

let the debate zdelaem How do you think movie good?

Tramadol is a Pain killer abused by many, Huraaa for being a pharmacy student.an effective pain reliever (analgesic). Its mode of action resembles that of narcotics, but it has significantly less potential for abuse and addiction than the narcotics.


http://tramadolcom.info





















Tramadol is a Pain killer abused by many, Huraaa for being a pharmacy student.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-06-07 07:29 pm (UTC)

Re: let the debate zdelaem How do you think movie good?

And you're back. How interesting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)