?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wowee. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Wowee. [Feb. 18th, 2007|09:57 am]
randomposting
[Current Location |work]
[mood |fullfull]
[music |Bittersweet Symphony]

More then 563 million glasses of kool-aid are consumed each year, with more then 225 million gallions in the summer. In other words, 17 gallons of kool aid are consumed every second during the summer.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KWP0xLkmS0g&eurl=

The Best of Polish idol!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: esme
2007-02-18 04:49 pm (UTC)
Kool-aid is a tool of the devil! Especially the grape. Bleh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 01:59 am (UTC)
Awww. It's not very tasty, but Im not sure it's evil. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minimed
2007-02-18 05:29 pm (UTC)
thats a lot of broken down walls!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 01:59 am (UTC)
;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2007-02-18 06:23 pm (UTC)
I must have Kool-aid every day sorta like some are with soda or tea :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:04 am (UTC)
Really? Oh, I couldn't do it!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2007-02-18 07:53 pm (UTC)
I just made kool-aid last night O:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:08 am (UTC)
lol,nice! What kind?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2007-02-24 09:41 am (UTC)
Cherry D: It's all we have left. Our koolaid stock is running out. Time to buy more.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-24 04:00 pm (UTC)
hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2007-02-18 08:01 pm (UTC)
do you think that includes the kool aid used as cheap hair dye?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:09 am (UTC)
Oooh! Good point, I used a lot of that when I was a kid. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nottaninja
2007-02-19 01:09 am (UTC)
is this just in america or the whole world? you know, i haven't had kool aid in a long time. i think it's about time i contributed to the consumption.

i feel bad for the last guy, E.T. go home. hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:21 am (UTC)
It's gotta be world, don't you think?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:23 am (UTC)
Crazy!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:23 am (UTC)
Wow!! Really?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 09:16 pm (UTC)
That's awesome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2007-02-19 04:16 am (UTC)
Yum, kool-aid. Nothing like a little sugar flavored food coloring!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:39 am (UTC)
Precisely. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nebris
2007-02-19 01:22 pm (UTC)

Nitpick

Okay, you switched from glasses to gallons in that first sentence. Which is it?

~M~

...I'm a Double Virgo, ya know..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 02:42 am (UTC)

Re: Nitpick

It's both.. The contents of glasses poured together creates gallons. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: december27poet
2007-02-20 12:18 pm (UTC)
I wonder how much of that kool aid went to punk kids using it to dye their hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-23 03:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, someone else mentioned that. Makes lots of sense.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)