?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cheezy goodness! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Cheezy goodness! [Feb. 8th, 2007|09:55 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |Home sweet home]
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |One Rules My Heart -Wuthering Heights]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I3U5Xcv3ZPU

HAHAHA! Dude. Seriously awesome. It'll brighten your day.


And... wow..

Jessica Sandy Booth, 18, was arrested in December in Memphis, Tenn., and charged with hiring a hit man to help her kill four people so she could steal a brick of what turned out to be queso fresco cheese. According to police, Booth had seen the large block of crumbly, white, Mexican-cuisine cheese on a table at an acquaintance's home, thought it was a big pile of cocaine, and devised an elaborate plot to return later, steal it, and kill anyone in the house old enough to testify against her. [Washington Post-AP, 12-6-05]
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lookitsmyra
2007-02-09 03:59 am (UTC)
well, I'd kill for good cheese anyways, I'm thinking that her actions were justified.

or not. but I really do love cheese. I'm a Wisconsin girl :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:21 am (UTC)
Haha! Shouldn't you be surrounded by good cheese then?

I mean.. cheese based murders are probably highly undocumented.

People assume it's over affairs or drug deals gone bad?

Totally about the gouda and provolone.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skafunkmelt
2007-02-09 04:18 am (UTC)
I had some of that queso fresco cheese. I made some wonderful beans with it. Well, okay, my mom made the beans when she was here, but it was delicious.

& that video...AAAAAHHHH! hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:23 am (UTC)
Mmm. Now I'm hungry. Goshdarn you. :P

And I know! LOL! I love it!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2007-02-09 04:47 am (UTC)
I've played that Wii game it makes no daggon sense.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:24 am (UTC)
haha!!! I gotta say that doesn't surprise me. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-02-09 04:49 am (UTC)
I guess I should buy some of that cheese and sell it on the street. (Then run fast before I get killed :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-02-09 05:06 am (UTC)
Your user picture is awfully pretty. And it makes me wanna go to a ren faire. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-02-09 05:13 am (UTC)
That's Theatre Romen, not ren faire! One is real, the other isn't.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:32 am (UTC)
Theatre Romen? You've got my attention. :) What in the world is that? And why is it so pretty to look at? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-02-09 05:45 am (UTC)
Theatre Romen.

The closest you can probably come to seeing this style of production outside of Russia is in the film Gypsies Are Found Neear Heaven.

However, there are immigrant groups in America who do it, too. Via Romen
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:53 am (UTC)
I knew nothing about this! Thank you so much for educating me on this! I'm totally going to research this further. I'm very interested!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luludi
2007-02-09 05:57 am (UTC)
Feel free to ask if you have any questions. I think you have my e-mail address :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 06:02 am (UTC)
I do, thanks love! :) I've gotta ctach up on some stuff in my personal life, been kind of MIA, but once I get some more free time where I can further read about things I wanna learn, I'm totally gonna hit you up for more info.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:26 am (UTC)
lol! Haha! Well, it's one way to solve your money problems... or life problems in the long term if it doesn't work out. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2007-02-09 05:06 am (UTC)
Cappin' people for cheese... What has the world come to?

haha. That makes me laugh 'cause people are pretty dumb when they buy drugs (for more reasons than the obvious). I knew a guy who sold "acid" all the time and it was sooooooo not. There was one guy who kept coming back saying how it was the best stuff and how he tripped for daaaaays. Hahahaha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-09 05:31 am (UTC)
LOL! I love it. That's awesome. ;) The placebo effect certainly works for a number of people.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-02-09 07:55 pm (UTC)

Killing for cheese?

Holy crap....lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-02-10 09:28 am (UTC)
what a crazy girl.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2007-02-10 09:31 am (UTC)
my friend has that game for Wii and it is SOOOOOOO fun!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-10 03:52 pm (UTC)
Cool! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-02-10 03:52 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)