?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Help me pick a resolution? What's yours? - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Help me pick a resolution? What's yours? [Jan. 1st, 2007|09:18 pm]
randomposting
[Tags|]
[Current Location |with friends]
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |Narnia]

Should auld acquaintance be forgot,
And never brought to mind?
Should auld acquaintance be forgot,
And auld lang syne?

For auld lang syne, my dear,
For auld lang syne,
We'll tak a cup o' kindness yet,
For auld lang syne.

And surely ye'll be your pint-stowp,
And surely I'll be mine!
And we'll tak a cup o' kindness yet,
For auld lang syne.

For auld lang syne, my dear,
For auld lang syne,
We'll tak a cup o' kindness yet,
For auld lang syne.

We twa hae run about the braes,
And pu'd the gowans fine;
But we've wandered mony a weary fit
Sin' auld lang syne.

For auld lang syne, my dear,
For auld lang syne,
We'll tak a cup o' kindness yet,
For auld lang syne.

We twa hae paidled i' the burn,
Frae morning sun till dine;
But seas between us braid hae roared
Sin' auld lang syne.

For auld lang syne, my dear,
For auld lang syne,
We'll tak a cup o' kindness yet,
For auld lang syne.

And there's a hand, my trusty fiere,
And gie's a hand o' thine!
And we'll tak a right guid-willie waught

For auld lang syne.

For auld lang syne, my dear,
For auld lang syne,
We'll tak a cup o' kindness yet,
For auld lang syne.

( Note:
The poem Auld Land Syne by Robert Burns has been immortalised by the tradition of singing the lyrics to
Auld Lang Syne at Christmas and New Year parties. Auld Lang Syne is also sung on Burns Night, 25th January to celebrate the life and works of Robert Burns. This musical version of Auld Lang Syne usually consists of the first verse and the chorus. Auld Lang Syne was written in 1788 and the words 'Auld Lang Syne' literally translates from old Scottish dialect meaning 'Old Long Ago' and is about love and friendship in times past. The words in the poem Auld Lang Syne referring to 'We'll take a Cup of Kindness yet' relate to a drink shared by men and women to symbolise friendship.
)

And all right, I'm finally posting Dick in a Box. ;) http://youtube.com/watch?v=S-5grqhj1b8


Oh, and of course, how can we forget our first commenter fiends? In first place with four first comments for the month of December is Megrha with 4 posts! Nice! And in second with 3, is Autumnfine. Nicely done you, two!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: my_wonderwall__
2007-01-01 08:31 pm (UTC)
resolution: more self confidence.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 02:52 am (UTC)
A good one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nebris
2007-01-01 08:34 pm (UTC)

What's Yours?

Not to make any. ;P

~M~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 02:53 am (UTC)

Re: What's Yours?

lol.

Get healthier. Not really completely in my control, but trying to stay positive to get there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: duke_otterland
2007-01-01 08:38 pm (UTC)
There's definitely a lot of auld acquaintance I'd like to forget...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 02:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, there's a few of those I could do without too. Ahh, life.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cricketcat7
2007-01-01 08:43 pm (UTC)
My resolution is to not make any resolutions.

Works for me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 02:57 am (UTC)
lol. ;) Going good for you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cricketcat7
2007-01-05 03:30 am (UTC)
Of course.

I haven't broken any yet. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 04:18 am (UTC)
Haha! Awesome. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2007-01-01 09:24 pm (UTC)
Woot!

My resolutions... I never usually have any, actually, but this year I do. I need to eat healthier and exercise, become more organized and stop procrastinating. Hope that helps you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 03:15 am (UTC)
I should do that as well. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: autumnfine
2007-01-01 09:31 pm (UTC)
my resolution is to be less lazy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 03:16 am (UTC)
lol. That's one I should work on more too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2007-01-01 10:33 pm (UTC)
To stop procrastinating. I'm starting that one tomorrow.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 03:22 am (UTC)
hehe. How'd that work out for you? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2007-01-05 04:23 am (UTC)
Like I said, I'll start tomorrow.

;) Isn't it great how tomorrow never quite gets here?

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 05:43 am (UTC)
lol, true. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: fuzzywoolsocks
2007-01-01 10:40 pm (UTC)
To save more money, to exercise more regularly, and make more time for friends.

Have you seen the video below- I think it's some kind of awesome.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JdxkVQy7QLM
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 03:24 am (UTC)
LOL! Totally awersome. I've seen it before but I enjoy it anyway. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 03:35 am (UTC)
haha. My Scottish brogue is not so great, actually.

And oooh! What kind of job you looking for. I know some people in the film business if you know what I mean.

*waggles eyebrows*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2007-01-03 09:57 pm (UTC)

Yay.

Happy New Year!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2007-01-05 03:57 am (UTC)

Re: Yay.

And to you! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)